Reply

Dimensioning in Rhino??

February 2nd, 2010, 12:19 pm

User avatar
Bbarn
step four
step four
Posts: 430
Joined: December 1st, 2004, 12:44 pm
I hate the basic dimensioning in Rhino. It seems like there is not much control over where dimensional units can be orientated on a dimension line without exploding the dimension and manually moving it around, which tends to look a little sloppy.

Does anyone know of a plugin for Rhino 4 that focuses on dimensioning? I used to export as a dwg and use AutoCAD but I no longer can use the software after switching to a 64bit system (PC).

If there isnt a plug-in..what do you use to dimension your drawings?


Thanks,
Bruce

Re: Dimensioning in Rhino??

February 4th, 2010, 2:03 pm

fmiri
Posts: 6
Joined: December 22nd, 2005, 3:31 pm
Hi,

Turn ON dimension control points to control its position.
Double click on dimension text, to edit it.

Regards.

Facundo Miri
McNeel Argentina.

Re: Dimensioning in Rhino??

March 30th, 2010, 6:39 pm

Dansercoer
step three
step three
Posts: 136
Joined: December 28th, 2006, 7:50 pm
Location: London
Bbarn wrote:It seems like there is not much control over where dimensional units can be orientated on a dimension line without exploding the dimension and manually moving it around, which tends to look a little sloppy.
This sloppyness bothers me too;
the positioning is not consistent and if you export and rescale a drawing, so will the dimensions.

I found this dimensioning plug-in for Illustrator:
http://pagesperso-orange.fr/jlg.outils/ ... CS4US.html
The demo-version is free, I should check its limitations though.
Maybe there are better alternatives?
Last edited by Dansercoer on March 30th, 2010, 7:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Re: Dimensioning in Rhino??

March 30th, 2010, 6:51 pm

User avatar
Bbarn
step four
step four
Posts: 430
Joined: December 1st, 2004, 12:44 pm
Exactly my issue. Also, if u export as a dwg, then have to open again, text blocks are all screwed up and spaces are added everywhere.
Reply