Reply

Rhino popup menu export?

June 10th, 2009, 9:23 am

User avatar
molested_cow
full self-realization
full self-realization
Posts: 1561
Joined: January 20th, 2004, 6:54 pm
Location: Everywhere~Anywhere
Can I export my popup menu that I have customized and load it on another computer? If not I will have to make it all over again.

I can't seem to find the info online and Rhino site too.
It's not the cows' fault, stop molesting them!!!

Rhino Popup Menu Export

June 10th, 2009, 1:41 pm

el dude arino
Posts: 7
Joined: May 29th, 2008, 9:22 am
Location: Chicago
Go to - Tools / Toolbar Layout in Rhino

File / Save as - your current toolbar to a flash etc.

Then - Tools / Toolbar / File / Open your saved toolbar using the same method above.


Taking out flash drive and inserting it into other computer is implied.


Hope this helps, just tried it - worked for me.

June 10th, 2009, 3:32 pm

User avatar
molested_cow
full self-realization
full self-realization
Posts: 1561
Joined: January 20th, 2004, 6:54 pm
Location: Everywhere~Anywhere
I did that, but it did not transfer the popup menu, you know, the one that appears when you click the middle mouse button.

i also tried exporting the "options" profile. Did not work either.
It's not the cows' fault, stop molesting them!!!

Rhino Popup

June 10th, 2009, 3:47 pm

el dude arino
Posts: 7
Joined: May 29th, 2008, 9:22 am
Location: Chicago
Check this on the other console:



If that doesn't work, contact support in Seattle. They're awesome.
popup.jpg

June 11th, 2009, 8:37 am

User avatar
molested_cow
full self-realization
full self-realization
Posts: 1561
Joined: January 20th, 2004, 6:54 pm
Location: Everywhere~Anywhere
Ah got it. I have to close the default tool layout first to get that. Thanks!
It's not the cows' fault, stop molesting them!!!
Reply