Reply

Finishing Tango Black

April 12th, 2017, 4:40 pm

Chloe_Georgiades
Posts: 3
Joined: April 12th, 2017, 4:33 pm
Hey guys--Any advice on finishing printed tango black parts? They were pressure washed, but its impossible to remove all the support material that way. Would any amount of sanding remove all the support material?

Thanks!

Re: Finishing Tango Black

April 12th, 2017, 6:11 pm

User avatar
Dan Lewis
step four
step four
Posts: 354
Joined: December 6th, 2005, 5:47 pm
Dish soap, warm water, toothbrush. Then rinse with isopropyl alcohol. Ultrasonic tank also works well.

Re: Finishing Tango Black

April 12th, 2017, 8:23 pm

Chloe_Georgiades
Posts: 3
Joined: April 12th, 2017, 4:33 pm
Dan Lewis wrote:Dish soap, warm water, toothbrush. Then rinse with isopropyl alcohol. Ultrasonic tank also works well.
Thanks, I'll try that!

Re: Finishing Tango Black

April 13th, 2017, 3:03 am

User avatar
ralphzoontjens
full self-realization
full self-realization
Posts: 887
Joined: February 3rd, 2010, 10:20 am
Coroflot: 76078
Location: Tilburg, the Netherlands
Chloe, if your parts have intricate features then soaking your part in 2% caustic soda for two hours will help loosening up the support structure. It also removes the last thin layer that you will be unable to sand off. Alcohol is for drying the part.
If you go for an ultrasonic cleaner, the ones from China do not do much so buy a good one.

Also, there is now a new material, Agilus30, for many applications superior to TangoBlack.
http://www.id-z.one
IDZone - Product Design || Visualisation || 3D Printing

Re: Finishing Tango Black

April 18th, 2017, 11:54 am

Chloe_Georgiades
Posts: 3
Joined: April 12th, 2017, 4:33 pm
Oh, good to know! Thanks!
Reply