mixing powdered ceramic in clear plastic for silicon molding

hey,

does anyone have any experience mixing things into a plastic/resin for silicon molding. i have a rapid prototype of a coffee cup design that i am making a silicon mold off and was thinking of smashing up ceramic plates into a fine powder and mixing that with a clear plastic to give it an interesting look/ texture.

any thoughts??

any other ideas of things that could be mixed into a plastic, shredded paper, finely smashed glass, things like that??

thanks very much

Almost everything will settle to the bottom of the mold before the resin gels. Its a specific gravity thing – in order for the additive to float in the resin it needs to be very close to the specific gravity of the resin.

in order for the additive to float in the resin it needs to be very close to the specific gravity of the resin.

or, if you have the time, build a “simple” 3-axis roational fixture to keep the filler in suspension until the resin gels. Of course, the mold would require a plug to keep the resin from leaking out. Think plywood frame, brass tube bushings, 5-minute epoxy, battery powered motors, low r.p.m., etc.

How to insert the filler in a uniform manner (considering the wall thickness of the cup) might be a problem.