Close

Deep drawing aluminium

Postby mofex » October 29th, 2007, 8:31 am


mofex
step one
step one
 
Posts: 31
Joined: March 18th, 2004, 10:51 am
I'm looking into deep drawing an aluminum lampshade. The only thing is that it's pretty big and deep. Top diameter 17cm, bottom diameter 35cm and height 50 cm. Just wondering if this is possible! Weight is a big issue, so i am hoping to do make it in 0.8mm aluminum instead of steel.

Postby Clyde » October 29th, 2007, 8:55 am


Clyde
step three
step three
 
Posts: 103
Joined: May 10th, 2005, 11:34 am
Do you mean stamping it? How about spinning it instead?

Postby dawolfman666 » October 29th, 2007, 9:39 am

User avatar

dawolfman666
full self-realization
full self-realization
 
Posts: 759
Joined: January 10th, 2004, 8:21 am
Location: London
what's your volume. a spinning would suit lower volumes....assuming its a revolved form. I would as a local contractor as they would know best.

Postby mofex » October 29th, 2007, 4:45 pm


mofex
step one
step one
 
Posts: 31
Joined: March 18th, 2004, 10:51 am
yup, stamping is what I meant : ). I'll have a look at spinning.

Thanks guys!

Re: Deep drawing aluminium

Postby ralphzoontjens » April 18th, 2017, 1:34 pm

User avatar

ralphzoontjens
full self-realization
full self-realization
 
Posts: 613
Joined: February 3rd, 2010, 10:20 am
Location: Tilburg, the Netherlands
Yes that is too high of a blank/part diameter ratio for deep drawing processes.
You can inquire for hydro-mechanical forming and you can even build in complex elements like ribs.

Does anyone have experience with deep drawn parts with multiple cavities? Say we want to deep draw a muffin tray, are there any limitations other than the regular things?
http://www.designsoul.nl
Designsoul - Product Design & Visualisation


Return to materials and processes